THURSDAY 10TH MAY 2018

Registration from 09:00

09:45-10:00

  • Welcome and Introduction Dr Judith Dinsmore

10:00-10:45 Session 1 Guidelines Update Chair: Dr Gemma Nickols

  • AAGBI/NACCS Guideline – Safe Practice for Anaesthesia in Magnetic Resonance Units Dr Samantha Shinde [1A03 3A15]
  • TIVA and Neuro: NAP5, Guidelines, Guessing and Gremlins Prof Anthony Absalom [1A02, 1E06]

10:45-11:15 Coffee and Trade

11:15-12:45 Session 2 Translational Research Chair: Dr Elfyn Thomas

  • Neuromodulation in Pain Management Dr Sarah Love-Jones [2E03]
  • Towards delivery of precision medicine in the neurocritical care unit Prof Anthony Strong & Miss Sharon Jewell [3J03]
  • Anticoagulants in the emergency setting Prof Christian von Heymann [1A02]

12:45-13:15 AGM         SLIDE SET AVAILABLE HERE:  NACCS AGM 2018

12:45-13:45 Lunch and Trade

13:45-15:15 Session 3 Traumatic Brain Injury Chair: Dr Thea de Beer

  • Traumatic Brain Injury: Prehospital Considerations Prof Mark Wilson [2F01, 3A10]
  • Advanced neuroimaging of Traumatic Brain Injury Prof David Sharp [2F03]
  • The rationale for devastating brain injury pathways Dr Alex Manara [2C06]

15:15-15:45 Coffee and Trade

15:45-16:45 Session 4 After the Event Chair: Dr Roger Lightfoot

  • Neuro-rehabilitation Dr Krystyna Walton [3F00]
  • Patient experience Mr Rob Camm

16:45-17:15 Session 5 Consent and Capacity Chair: Dr Roger Lightfoot

  • Consent and Capacity Dr David Bogod [1F01]

17:15-18:15 President’s Reception

19:30 Society Dinner – MShed

FRIDAY 11TH MAY

Registration from 08:30

09:00-09:45 Session 6 Cerebral Protection Chair: Dr John Andrzejowski

  • Xenon for cerebral protection Dr Michael Fries [2C04]
  • Postoperative cognitive dysfunction (POPS) Dr Andrea Joughin [2A12]

09:45–10:30 Session 7 Advancing Knowledge Chair: Dr Omar Siddique

  • What’s New in the Neuro Literature? Prof Anthony Absalom [3J03]
  • National Neurosurgical Audit Mr Nick Phillips [1I05, 1G01]

10:30-11:00 Coffee and Trade

11:00-12:15 Session 8 Free Papers Chair: Dr Craig Carroll

  • NACCSGBI Trainee Representative Dr Omar Siddique
  • Free Paper Session

12:15-13:15 Lunch and Trade (including Linkman Lunch)

13:15-14:45 Session 9 The Future of Stroke Management Chair: Dr Judith Dinsmore

  • Acute cerebrovascular triage Dr Maren Ranhoff Hov [2A12]
  • Anaesthetic management of ischaemic stroke revascularisation: An update Prof Mads Rasmussen [2A08]
  • National interventional neuroradiology Dr Peter Flynn [3A15]

14:45-15:15   Coffee and Trade

15:15-15:55   Session 10 Keynote Chair: Dr Judith Dinsmore

  • Risky Business Dr Kevin Fong [1I03]

15:55-16:15  

  • Travel Award Dr Ilyas Qazi
  • Prize Presentations
  • NACCS ASM 2019

16:15 Close of meeting